All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Skilled Migration

Why Skilled Migration To Australia?

The reasons why people might choose to emigrate to Australia can be diverse, but common to all is the idea of a better work/life balance, including better weather and an outdoors orientated lifestyle. Whether migrants choose to immigrate to Australia from England, from Ireland, or elsewhere, the appeal of this vast country inevitably draws them to the great cities of Australia, whether it is to Sydney, to Perth, to Melbourne, or to Queensland, all in search of a better life. So why emigrate to Australia? We have compiled a list of the reasons why you should consider a new life in this vibrant country.

skilled-migration-1
  1. There is a range of visa options under the General Skilled Migration program for skilled workers who want to live in Australia and who do not have an employer sponsoring them. These include options for skilled people applying as an independent migrant as well as those sponsored by a relative, or nominated by a State or Territory government.
  2. Australia operates one of the world’s best migration and visa programs. There are a total of 149 Australian visas for various purposes. There are skilled migration visas for workers, employer sponsored visas, family visas, spouse/partner visas, business migration visas and many more.
  3. A perfect land with golden opportunities, prosperity, economic growth, and pleasant atmosphere – that’s Australia for you. You would find people friendly and congenial; climate equitable with mild winters and summers that one can endure.
  4. If we take a look at the social aspects, Australia has a dynamic population and is a country of festivity and grace. It’s a land of golden opportunities, thus for you migrating to Australia will be the right choice to make.
  5. Australia requires engineers, IT professionals, managers, teachers, accountants and other skilled immigrants with valuable experience to start work right away. For those who wish to savior the socio-cultural milieu of this country and earn a prosper lifestyle, getting Australian Permanent Residency (PR) is the apt solution.
  6. There are many advantages of Australian PR. Being an Australian PR, you can live in Australia indefinitely, you can work for any employer in any occupation, you can also sponsor your relatives for acquisition of permanent residence.

 

Immigration to Australia is based on a points system. Points are based on for various factors like Skill, Age, Language, Spouse Employ-ability & Qualification, Relevant work experience, Sponsorship etc., The total of all these factors should be more than or equal to the current pass marks which is 60 in the case of Australia to make an application for EOI .

Skilled Migration Criteria

Applicants for skilled migration need to meet strict threshold criteria. Note that these must be met at time of invitation – hence it is important to only lodge an Expression of Interest once all criteria have been met.

These criteria include:

  • Age
  • You must be aged between 18 and 49 at the time of invitation.
  • English Language Ability Most applicants will need to undertake an English language test. Native English speakers have the option of not taking the test, but must do so to obtain points for English
  • Skills Assessment All applicants need to undergo skills assessment in a skilled occupation. Criteria for skills assessment vary by occupation and there are a large number of skills assessing authorities. In most cases, the skills assessment will be based on the applicant’s qualifications and work experience, though in some cases English language ability and registration in Australia is required.
  • Points Test Applicants must meet the pass mark in the general skilled migration points test to be eligible.
  • Skill Select All applicants need to go through the SkillSelect system prior to lodging their visa application – this involves first making an Expression of Interest (EOI) and receiving an invitation from the Department of Immigration to apply.

There are following three offshore visa subclasses under this program:

AuzAsia has significant expertise in handling general skilled visa applications, and can help you with:

  • Getting your skills assessed
  • Obtaining a nomination from a State or Territory Government
  • Putting together a relative sponsorship
  • Lodging visa applications within tight deadlines
  • Getting results with minimum stress and worry for you

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

RequirementsYou might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When you receive your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

AuzAsia has significant expertise in handling general skilled visa applications, and can help you with:

  • Getting your skills assessed
  • Obtaining a nomination from a State or Territory Government
  • Putting together a relative sponsorship
  • Lodging visa applications within tight deadlines
  • Getting results with minimum stress and worry for you

Newsletter

Subscribe our newsletter to get update news of visa and other services

Quick Contact

Please fill the form so our one of executive contact to you. [contact-form-7 id="731" title="Contact Footer"]