All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Other Visa

Spouse-Visa

If you are married to, engaged to, or living in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, your partner may sponsor you for migration to Australia.

To get this visa, you must be married to or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen.

There are 2 visa categories available to the partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen wishing to migrate to Australia:

  1. Partner Provisonal visa : This is a temporary visa for a partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. It is usually valid for two years.

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) lets you:

  • enter Australia and stay here until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
    enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  1. Partner Migrant Visa: This is a permanent visa for a partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

If you are later granted a permanent visa, you can:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • receive some social security payments
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa to enter Australia.

Content coming soon…

Content coming soon…

Newsletter

Subscribe our newsletter to get update news of visa and other services

Quick Contact

Please fill the form so our one of executive contact to you. [contact-form-7 id="731" title="Contact Footer"]